[Investment] Apple tree (Alkmene)

Choose a plant to grow !

[Investment] Apple tree (Alkmene)

Apple trees are trees of the botanical genus Malus and of the Rosaceae family, whose fruit is the apple. This genus includes some forty species of trees or shrubs, the most important of which, in terms of human food, is the domestic apple tree (Malus domestica). Today, more than 20,000 varieties (subspecies and cultivars) are known. Although all apple trees produce flowers and apples, species grown only for ornamental purposes are often referred to generically as ‘flowering apple’ or ‘ornamental apple’ when they bear small, decorative fruit. Some species and cultivars are called crabapples in French-speaking North America.

Invest in plots of “Akmene” apple trees and receive the money from the sale a few months later !

Automatic renewal of plots to guarantee a regular income !

Availability : All year (the apple trees already exist and the contracts and agreements are negotiated year-round with the growers)

Available plots : 100/100

SKU: appletreealkmene.

510.00

per kg

Alkmene is a domestic apple cultivar created in Germany around 1930.

Botanical name : Malus domestica Borkh alkmene

Synonym : Early Windsor.

Use : knife apple
Caliber : medium
Epicarp : red on yellow background
Flesh : creamy white, firm, crunchy, sweet and tangy
Aroma : pronounced cox’s orange

Created by M. Schmidt, Kaiser Wilhelm Institute, Germany around 1930. The spread of the cultivar took place in the 1960s.

Pedigree : Dr. Oldenburg × Cox’s Orange Pippin

Mutants : Alkmene red (EN : Red Windsor) (DE : Alkmene rot), this apple would be suitable for allergy sufferers.

Diploid and self-fertile variety

Flowering group : A4-B (very early)

S-genotype : S5S22

The relative rarity of the S-genotypes of this cultivar (5 and especially 22) in the varieties planted in the gardens makes it a pollinator of first choice. For cross-pollination, this characteristic has a positive effect both on its fruit production and on that of your other apple trees.

Pollination by : Reinette Cox, Reinette Reine, James Grieve, Piros, Golden Delicious

Maturity : September

Conservation : until the end of October

Additional information

Profit

, ,

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “[Investment] Apple tree (Alkmene)”

MORE PLANTS

51.00
/ kg

The officinal sage is a plant of the Lamiaceae family, often cultivated ...

51.00
/ kg

The annual mugwort / sweet annie (Artemisia annua) is an annual plant, ...

51.00
/ kg

This variety of cut lettuce will give you leaves of excellent taste ...

51.00
/ kg

Native to the Mediterranean regions and known since the Greeks and Romans, ...